Caravan Parks Online Privacy Act

Your rights to privacy
Caravan Parks Online Pty Ltd must comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) which regulates, among other things, the collectionstoragequalityuse and  disclosure of  personal information.
Information that in some way identifies you as a user may be gathered during your interaction with our website in the following circumstances.

Collection of information
When you browse our website, our service provider logs the following information for statistical purposes - your server address, top level domain name (eg .com, .gov, .au, .nz etc.), the date and time of your visit, the pages accessed, documents downloaded, the previous site visited and the type of browser used.
We will not try to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the service provider's logs.
Our website is cookie-free. 
We will only record your e-mail address if you send us an email message containing your email address or supply your email address as part of your contact details on an on-line application. It will not be automatically added to a mailing list.

Collection of personal information
The main way we would collect personal information from you is if you used our site in the following way to create:

This personal information may include your full name, date of birth, phone and fax numbers, e-mail address, website details, street and postal address.
We can only collect personal information via our website with your consent as you must click on a button provided on each web page to submit information to our website.
When or before it collects personal and business information, we will take reasonable steps to inform you of:


Access to and alteration of records containing personal information
The Privacy Act allows individuals to access and alter records containing their personal information. The Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Cth), also sets out the process by which you can access, change or annotate records held by Caravan Parks Online Pty Ltd, which contain your personal information.

Information quality
When you provide information to us via the internet, we rely on the accuracy of that information.

Information storage and security
Personal information is stored in transmission logs and archived for a period yet to be determined, but this is likely to be between 12 months and 7 years.
Where appropriate, our website provides a secure environment by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL). This establishes a session, and encrypts all traffic, between our web server and your browser.

Use and disclosure of information
We will only use your personal information (including your e-mail address) for the purpose for which you have provided it, eg for a Caravan Park registration or online payment. We will not use it for any other purpose, nor will we disclose it, unless with your consent or in other circumstances where such use or disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act.
From time to time, we may wish to carry out a voluntary survey for feedback. Before collecting survey results, we will advise you of the purpose of the survey. We will provide the facility to enable you to exit the survey at any time.

Risks of using the internet
You should note that there are security risks in transmitting information via the internet. You should assess these potential risks when deciding whether to use our online services. If you do not wish to transmit information via our website, there are other ways in which you can provide this information to Caravan Parks Online. You can, for example, contact our Head office on 1300 663 867 or fax information to 1300 663 862

Accountability and feedback
To find out more about your rights and the remedies for breaches of privacy, you can:

 Contact Information

Contact details for Caravan Parks Online Pty Ltd ABN: 93 108 387 962 are as follows:

Postal Address:   

PO Box 5105 Pinewood Victoria 3149

Contact:

Privacy Officer

Email:

privacy@caravanparksonline.com.au